The Drummer Online Local eCoupons!

CELEBRATIONS

News Stories  |  Real Estate 1  |  Real Estate 2  |  Real Estate 3  |  Employment 1  |  Employment 2
Auction Sales
  |  Classified Ads  |  Movies  |  Legal Notices  |  Drummer Feature  |  Sports & School
Celebrations
  |  Obituaries  |  Opinions  |  A Word About Us  |  Contact Us
Mobile eCoupons
Deadline: for Anniversary, Wedding, Engagement, & Birthday Announcements, submissions are needed by 5 p.m. on Wednesday for the following week's issue.

 

Weddings

Miller-Schueller

Exchange Vows

Stephen Schueller and Victoria Miller were married in a small ceremony in their home in Waite Park, attended by family, friends and Steve's son, Abel on April 21, 2018.

A celebration for Vicki and Steve will be held on Saturday, July 14, 2018, from 1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. at  the Bob and Pat Miller residence, Vicki's parents, in Buffalo. (P12, D15)

 

 


Birthday

Lorraine Schaust

90th Birthday

Open House

Lorraine Schaust, of  Delano, will be celebrating her 90th Birthday with an Open House on Saturday, July 14, 2018, from 2:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. at the Delano American Legion, 200 Babcock Blvd., in Delano. (P12, D15)

 

Reunions

BHS Class of 1949

The BHS Class of 1949 will hold their 69th Class Reunion on Thursday, July 19, 2018, starting at 11:00 a.m. for a social hour, followed by a 12:00 noon lunch at Huikko's Bison Creek, 1207 Highway 25 N, in Buffalo. (P12)

 

BHS Class of 1968

The Buffalo High School Class of 1968 will be celebrating its 50 year reunion September 14-16, 2018.

There will be a social hour and dinner beginning at 6 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 15, at The Tavern at Wild Marsh, 1710 Montrose Blvd., Buffalo. Other activities are being planned for Friday through Sunday. We are looking for classmates who have not received an email or regular mail invitation.

For more info, contact bhsclassof68@yahoo.com, or to register, send payment of $30.00 per person to Class of 68, 184 80th Street NE, Monticello, MN 55362.  Please include the names of those attending as well as your email for follow up information. (P12)

 

BHS Class of 1978

The Buffalo High School Class of 1978 will be celebrating its 40 year reunion July 21, 2018, at Buffalo Heights Golf Course and Bunkers of Course, 905 Hwy. 25, Buffalo. (Payment is accepted at the golf course).

There will be a Shot Gun Tournament at 2:15 p.m. To register for golf, contact Steve at Schleif@spschleif@gmail.com. Appetizers follow at 4:00 p.m., with dinner and a program at 5:00 p.m. Music starts at 7:00 p.m.

To register for the reunion, contact David Hanson at Jack-of-all@msn.com.  (P12, 19)

 


Graduations

Ridgewater College

Fall 2017 & Spring 2018

The following students graduated following the fall 2017 semester.

Cokato - RobertBritton, Welding, DIP; MaKayla Gustafson; Liberal Arts and Sciences; AA; Thomas Keskey, Farm Operation and Management, AAS; CaraMorris, Nursing, AS, with Honors; AshleeWeiers, Microsoft Office Specialist, CERT.

Delano - Jodi First, Liberal Arts and Sciences, AA; Jennifer Schlosser, Activity Assistant, DIP.

Hanover - Amber Benkowski, GPS/GIS Technology for Agriculture, DIP.

Howard Lake - Gabrielle Gruenhagen, Nursing, AS, with Honors; Timothy Hatrick, Welding, DIP; Kara Wefel, Multimedia Design Technology, AAS.

Maple Lake - Michelle Lewis, Paramedic, AAS.

Montrose - Colton Kinney, Computer Aided Drafting and Design, AAS.

South Haven - Hilary Studenski, Activity Director, AAS.

Waverly - JohnFerranti, Computer Support Technician, DIP; Corrina Kust, Nursing, AS.

The following students graduated following the spring 2018 semester.

Annandale - Teresa Vopelak, Nursing (MANE), AS, with Honors.

Buffalo - Mersadie Pingel, Liberal Arts and Sciences, AA; Rachel Schmidt, Education Paraprofessional, AAS; Matthew Tidwell, Computer Programmer, AAS; Trevor Van Horne, Occupational Skills, DIP.

Cokato - Maria Antil, Nursing (MANE), AS; Jennifer Bistodeau, Education Paraprofessional, AAS; Kerry Erickson, Accountant, AAS; Mya Hendrickson, Liberal Arts and Sciences, AA; Markita Janckila, Liberal Arts and Sciences, AA; Katelin Jurmu, Liberal Arts and Sciences, AA; Caitlin Kantola, Liberal Arts and Sciences, AA; Pamela Kasper, Healthcare Administrative Assistant, AAS; Kristina Keith, Liberal Arts and Sciences, AA; Heather Pererva, Communication Studies, CERT; Larissa Sullivan, Practical Nursing, DIP; Emily Sundblad, Liberal Arts and Sciences, AA; Ashlee Weiers, Administrative Assistant, DIP.

Delano - Sarah Benjamin, Nursing (MANE), AS.

Howard Lake - Anissia Jewel, Liberal Arts and Sciences, AA; Kaitlynn Kruzel, Multimedia Design Technology, AAS.

Monticello - Nancy Gohl, Chemical Dependency Counselor, CERT.

Montrose - Anna Barfknecht, Agri Business, DIP; Kyle Janikula, Farm Operation and Management, DIP; Mellissa Meidinger, Marketing and Design, AAS.

St. Michael - Julius Jones, Occupational Skills, DIP.

Waverly - Breanna Peterson, Nondestructive Testing Technology, AAS.

 

Saint Mary's Univ. of Minnesota

The following students graduated following the spring 2018 semester.

Buffalo - Alicia Berkenes, daughter of Robert and Diane Berkenes.

Delano - Cecelia Kuka, daughter of Rick and Cindy Kuka; Bailey Windsperger, daughter of Michael and Julie Windsperger.

 

Normandale Community College

The following students graduated following the spring 2018 semester.

Buffalo - Hillary Kathleen Elletson, AAS, Dietetic Technology;  Jacob Jon McCoy, AS, Engineering Broad Field.

Corcoran -  Lorrie M McKee, AA, Liberal Education.

Delano - Megan Elizabeth Bullock, AA, Liberal Education.

Howard Lake - Hannah Marie Field, AA, Liberal Education.

Montrose - Brooke Heather Anderson, AA, Liberal Education; Lilah A.R. Blinkman, AA, Liberal Education; Samantha Hope Sinkel, AS, Business.

Otsego - Melanie P Burkstrand, AS, Dental Hygiene; Samukai D Dunna, AS, Criminal Justice;  Lilyanne Kathryn Wenndt, AFA, Art.

 

Univ. of Wisconsin Stout

The following students graduated following the spring 2018 semester.

Annandale - Benjamin Jonas, B.S. Computer Engineering.

Buffalo - Cambria Daniels, B.S. Psychology; Samuel Ortmann, B.S. Business Administration.

Clearwater - Taleah Meah, B.S. Retail Merchandising & Mgmt.

Delano - Serena Petersen, B.S. Human Develpm & Family Std.

Hanover - Megan Westrup, B.S. Retail Merchandising & Mgmt

Maple Lake - Savanna Goelz, M.S. Food and Nutrition Sciences

St. Michael - Ryan Ballweber, B.S. Applied Science; Trevor Nevin, B.S. Construction; Taylor Poss, B.S. Packaging; Ryan Swenson, B.S. Engineering Technology; Zack Texley, B.S. Packaging.

 


Academic Honors

Bemidji State University

(3.5-4.0)

The following students were named to the Dean's List for the spring 2018 semester.

Annandale - Charles Christen; Isaac Norgren; Justin Sawatzke; Teresa Vopelak.

Buffalo - Jonathan Danielson; Ellen LaFave; Kelsie Quast; Calista Susa.

Clearwater - Kristi Lortz.

Cokato - Alexandra Bunker; Peter Gosswiller; Paige Hasti; Mya Hendrickson; James Hill; Markita Janckila; Katelin Jurmu; Caitlin Kantola; Pamela Kasper; Thomas Keskey; Adrianna Kysar; Noah Merrill; Coriena Miller; Alexis Parks; Heather Pererva; Miranda Pridgeon; Nathan Streich.

Howard Lake - Anna Jagodzinski; Alexandrea Kowalke; Kaitlynn Kruzel; Erik Raymond.

Monticello - Nancy Gohl.

Montrose - Anna Barfknecht; Nicole Downes.

St. Michael - Julius Jones.

Waverly - Tonie Field.

 

Minnesota State University-Mankato

(4.0)

The following students were named to the High Honor List for the spring 2018 semester.

Annandale - Adam Fleischacker.

Buffalo -  Jolene Fadden; Jake Leistico; Paige Shoutz.

Delano - Vanessa Garrett.

Hanover - Kyla Berges-Clay; Kailee Steen.

Maple Lake - Olivia Marquette.

Monticello - Kalley Hellman; Amanda Holthaus; Kaylee Juhl; Kourtney Juhl; Aaron Wurm.

Waverly - Connor Kittock; Jenna Macziewski.

 

(3.5-3.99)

The following students were named to the Honor List for the spring 2018 semester.

Albertville - Madison Luedtke; Brett Marshall; Sarah Martin.

Annandale - Hannah Miller; Morgan Olson, Junior; Brandy Seth.

Buffalo - Deanna Armstrong; Samuel Haggen; Elijah Haglund;  Jake Hendel;   Rebecca Horak; Evan Husfeldt; Madison Jewell; Benjamin Perry; Spencer Thein; Madison Vick;  Joseph Wingrove; Jordan Wurm.

Clearwater - Christian Blomme; Claire Hagstrom; Brielle Nemitz.

Cokato - Whitney Grangroth; Megan Schultz.

Corcoran - Maggie Koppi.

Delano - Cassandra Braiedy; Jackson Gafkjen; Megan Kurtz; Nathaniel Meyers; Tyler Quast; Andrew Weinzierl.

Hanover - Karli Levchak.

Howard Lake - Dawson Altringer; Nathan Harnit; Janna Hatrick; Dane Virnala; Tasia Virnala.

Maple Lake -  Ashley Schmitz; Katherine Voeller.

Monticello - Michael Budesky; Shanell Fyle; Jada Harley; Connor Yonak.

Montrose - Kirstin Klitzke.

Otsego - Taylor Dunleavy; Jenna Nevonon.

Rockford - Alexandria Ahlert; Bradley Johnson; Justin Rudie; Sonny Yang.

St. Michael - Jayme Baldwin; Anne Caron; Ryan Cisewski; Matthew Kisch; Thomas Norman; Madison Sjelin; Allison Theis; Madeline Young.

South Haven - Austin Host; Erik Jacobson; Ericka O'Brien.

 

Saint Mary's Univ. of Minnesota

(3.60-4.0)

The following students were named to the Dean's List for the spring 2018 semester.

Delano - Cecelia Kuka.

Maple Lake - Carolyn Ogram.

South Haven - Ahnika Lexvold.

 

Normandale Community College

(3.5-4.0)

The following students were named to the Dean's List for the spring 2018 semester.

Buffalo - Jordan Vennes.

Cokato - Anne Halonen.

Delano - Ethan Gruba; Brittni Heinonen; Dylan Johnson; Brenna Shaffner; Jordan Swanson; Ashley Welch; Madeleine Welch.

Howard Lake - Sydney Miller; Gerrick Prine.

Monticello - Sophie Tyler.

Montrose - Samantha Sinkel.

Otsego - Lilyanne Wenndt.

Rockford - Jasper Adkins; Saige Bell.

St. Michael - Ivan Simonovich.

 

University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA

(3.5-4.0)

The following student was named to the Dean's List for the spring 2018 semester.

Buffalo - Taylor McNitt.

 

Merrimack College, North Andover, MA

The following students were named to the Dean's List for the spring 2018 semester.

Buffalo - Andrea Boeckers.

St. Michael - Paige Voight.

 


News Stories  |  Real Estate 1  |  Real Estate 2  |  Real Estate 3  |  Employment 1  |  Employment 2
Auction Sales
  |  Classified Ads  |  Movies  |  Legal Notices  |  Drummer Feature  |  Sports & School
Celebrations
  |  Obituaries  |  Opinions  |  A Word About Us  |  Contact Us
Follow us on Facebook!